Date & Time: Mar 19, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
43-47114
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
185
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an engine failure in flight, the crew decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed. All four crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.