Date & Time: Jun 7, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
HR-SAL
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Pedro Sula – Tegucigalpa
MSN:
248
YOM:
1945
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport, the left main gear collapsed. The airplane slid for several yards and came to rest, damaged beyond repair. Both pilots were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear on landing.