Date & Time: Jan 17, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
OB-OAD-233
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lima – Iquitos
MSN:
267
YOM:
1945
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot lost his orientation and was unable to locate his position. Due to fuel exhaustion, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing and eventually ditched the aircraft into the Rio Javari, at the border with Brazil, about 200 km south of Iquitos. The aircraft slid on water for several yards before coming to rest, and all 15 occupants were able to evacuate before the aircraft sank by 20 meters deep.