Date & Time:
Mar 22, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
43-47184
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sedalia - Sedalia
MSN:
255
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While performing a local training mission from Sedalia AFB, the crew lost control of the aircraft that crashed and burnt in a field located 5 miles north of Slater. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Roger J. Bernard,
Maj Thomas L. White.
Crew:
Cpt Roger J. Bernard,
Maj Thomas L. White.