Date & Time: May 11, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
TG-ACA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guatemala City – Flores
MSN:
121
YOM:
1944
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport, while climbing, the crew declared an emergency after an engine failed. The captain elected to return but the airplane lost height and crashed in a hilly terrain located 24 km south of the capital city. All three crew members and two passengers were killed while 27 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reason.