Date & Time: Mar 27, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
43-47158
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
229
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in an isolated area located somewhere in Burma. All four crew members survived the crash and walked for three weeks before reaching a village, finding treatment and returning to their base.