Date & Time: Jan 18, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CP-1244
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
246
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Colorado located about 100 km northwest of La Paz. All nine occupants were killed.