Date & Time: Feb 13, 1965 at 0420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
YS-012C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Miami – San Salvador
MSN:
127
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
14606
Captain / Total hours on type:
2353
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night cargo flight from Miami to San Salvador. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed in a huge explosion near the runway end. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb due to a crankshaft failure (fatigue fracture) and oil contamination. Inadequate maintenance and inspection on part of the operator. The aircraft was also improperly loaded.
Final Report:
YS-012C.pdf161.13 KB