Date & Time: Sep 18, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
HC-AMC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
167
YOM:
1944
Country:
Nicaragua
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances shortly after takeoff from Managua-Las Mercedes Airport. A crew member was killed while the second one was injured.