Date & Time: Jul 6, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
43-47126
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
197
YOM:
1945
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, one or both engine lost power. The aircraft hit the slope of a hill located few km from the airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Edward B. Wimmer 3.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power.