Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CX-AYI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
170
YOM:
1944
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed near La Toma and was damaged beyond repair while all four occupants escaped uninjured.