Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1961 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
PP-VBM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
134
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont for a local training flight. En route, the pilot voluntarily shut down the left engine to simulate a failure. As the crew elected to feather its propeller, the prop went into reverse. The crew decided to return to Santos Dumont Airport but as he was unable to maintain a safe altitude, he decided to ditch the aircraft 50 meters off the Itaipu beach. Both occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.