Date & Time: May 17, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CU-C556
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
264
YOM:
1945
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, an undercarriage collapse. The airplane went out of control and came to rest, damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing.