Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
43-47140
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
211
YOM:
1945
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach was too high and the aircraft landed too long. After touchdown, the remaining distance was insufficient. The pilot observed a ditch at the end of the runway and turn steeply to the right. The aircraft went out of control and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew. The pilot was stressed and confused at the time of the accident as he just witnessed the explosion of a USAAF B-25 in flight.