Date & Time: Jun 30, 1961 at 2057 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
LV-FTO
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salta – Córdoba – Buenos Aires
MSN:
193
YOM:
1945
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Captain / Total flying hours:
6772
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3816
Aircraft flight hours:
8926
Circumstances:
Approaching Buenos Aires Airport, the crew was cleared for a runway 12 instrument approach. At 1300 m short of the runway and 175 m to the right of the extended centerline, the aircraft hit a 8 m high railway signal pole. The outer part of the right wing separated and the Curtiss turned about 45° to the right, striking a group of trees and telegraph lines. The aircraft crashed in flames and was destroyed upon impact. Two crew members and 22 passengers were killed while 11 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot to follow the instrument approach chart.
Final Report:
LV-FTO.pdf3.78 MB