Date & Time:
May 14, 1991 at 1442 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CP-1617
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Estancia La Esperanza – La Paz
MSN:
253
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Estancia La Esperanza to La Paz, while cruising at an altitude of 5,000 feet, the right engine failed. The crew reduced his altitude and diverted to Beni to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed and slid for few dozen meters before coming to rest. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight for unknown reasons.