Date & Time: Jul 10, 1983 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
N92853
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fairbanks – Tobin Creek
MSN:
30565
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
18010
Captain / Total hours on type:
6000
Aircraft flight hours:
14925
Circumstances:
Just after touchdown the aircraft rolled over a frost heave on the runway surface and began veering to the right. The pilot applied left brake and added power to the right engine but the aircraft continued going right until the right wing struck a hill adjacent to the right side of the runway. The aircraft came to rest in a ditch 110° to the right of the landing runway heading. Examination of the right main landing gear tire revealed a large jagged opening in the sidewall which extended into the tread area of the tire. This opening matched one of the sides of a rock found in the vicinity of the frost heave. The aircraft maintenance logbooks were reviewed and found to have no record of compliance with airworthiness directives. Both pilots escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - on ground/water
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
1. (f) airport facilities,runway/landing area condition - rough/uneven
2. (f) airport facilities,runway/landing area condition - loose gravel/sandy
3. Airport facilities,runway/landing area condition - uphill
4. Landing gear,tire - penetrated
5. Maintenance,recordkeeping - not maintained
6. (c) directional control - not maintained - pilot in command
7. (c) ground loop/swerve - uncontrolled - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: on ground/water encounter with terrain/water
Final Report:
N92853.pdf87.21 KB