Date & Time: Jun 26, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
4X-ACG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30575
YOM:
1944
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames. All 13 occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by several explosions as it was carrying land-mines on behalf of the Israeli Air Force.