Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Aerovias Sud Americana
Registration:
N66559
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tampa – Guatemala City
MSN:
30504
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Tampa Airport, on a cargo flight to Guatemala City, the crew encountered engine problems en decided to divers to St Peterburg Airport where a safe landing was completed. Technicians proceeded to several controls on both engines and nothing abnormal was reported, so the crew left St Petersburg. Shortly after takeoff, ATC reported to the crew that white smoke was spreading from the right engine. In such conditions, the crew obtained the permission to return for an emergency landing, shut down the engine and feathered the propeller. For unknown reason, the aircraft missed the runway and flew over its entire length without landing. In such situation, the pilot-in-command decided to make a go around when the airplane stalled and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine for unknown reason. The aircraft then stalled due to one engine inoperative and while the flaps were fully deployed, which was considered as a contributory factor.