Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Reindeer Air Service
Registration:
CF-HQI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30466
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on a snow covered runway, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.