Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Transportes Aéreos Suravia
Registration:
CC-COA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
30576
YOM:
1944
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Puerto Aysén Airport, the airplane banked left then entered a dive and crashed few km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed on impact and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left elevator that detached in flight, causing the airplane to become uncontrollable.