Date & Time: Feb 21, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
N10427
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barranquilla - Pereira
MSN:
30532
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Barranquilla to Pereira on a cargo flight, the crew informed ATC about the failure of the left engine and was cleared to divert to Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport for an emergency landing. On approach, while completing a last turn to the side of the dead engine, the crew lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in a field located 3 km from the runway 03 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine caused by a hydraulic leak. The loss of control was caused by an aerodynamic stall consecutive to an insufficient speed while making a sharp turn to the side of the dead engine at a relative low height and with a heavily loaded aircraft.