Date & Time: Aug 12, 1965 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
PP-BTH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cuiabá – Porto Velho
MSN:
30571
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Captain / Total flying hours:
7857
Captain / Total hours on type:
1357
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2816
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1516
Aircraft flight hours:
27761
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon Airport at 1021 GNT, for Porto Velho with an IFR flight plan. At the outskirts of Barra do Bugres about 30 minutes after take-off, the aircraft turned back towards Cuiabá with its left engine on fire. While over Buracao, its left wing and engine broke away from the fuselage and it crashed to the ground out of control. All 13 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was a structural failure. Bolts of the No. 8 cylinder, left engine, fractured. Contributing factors were defective fire detection and fire extinguishing systems.
Final Report:
PP-BTH.pdf3.48 MB