Date & Time: Dec 15, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CC-CLA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santiago – Iquique – Arica
MSN:
30564
YOM:
1944
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Santiago to Arica with an intermediate stop in Iquique, carrying a crew of five and a load of newspapers. While descending to Arica-Chacalluta Airport, the airplane caught fire for unknown reason. The pilot-in-command continued the approach and was able to land properly. After touchdown, he stopped the airplane on the runway and all five occupants evacuated the cabin before the aircraft would be partially destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire for unknown reason.