Date & Time: Nov 16, 1943 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-12327
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chabua – Kunming
MSN:
26454
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the crew overflew Kunming Airport and continued his route to the southeast. Dozen minutes later, due to fuel exhaustion, the captain ordered his crew to abandon the aircraft and all four crew members bailed out. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie. All four occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
According to US Air Command, the crew decided to bail out due to fuel exhaustion.