Date & Time: Jan 13, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-12305
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26432
YOM:
1943
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crew was performing a cargo flight in Vietnam when a technical failure forced the crew to abandon the aircraft and bail out. Out of control, aircraft crashed in the Mekong Valley and was destroyed by impact forces. All five occupants were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure.