Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
2057
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
44
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing for unknown reasons. The airplane crash landed near Machacamarca and came to rest on sand dunes. All five crew members were rescued and the aircraft was written off.