Date & Time: Apr 16, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
43-46995
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
66
YOM:
1944
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Karachi Airport, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed in the district of Malir. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
T/Sgt Clarence J. Franczok,
Maj Charles W. Gatschet.