Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CP-549
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
47
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, the airplane stalled and crashed. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.