Date & Time: Jan 5, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30247
YOM:
1944
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At liftoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft (private and not registered) was written off.