Date & Time: Sep 2, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-96548
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30210
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered technical problems and the captain ordered his crew to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. While the aircraft dove into the ground, crashed and was destroyed, all four crew members were found alive.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure.