Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
42-96541
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
30203
YOM:
1944
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
In flight, the pilot lost control of the aircraft following an engine failure. The aircraft crashed in a desert area located some 185 km north of Wadi Seidna AFB, in the suburb of Khartoum. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpl John M. Anderson,
Cpt Harold Billups,
Pfc George Brodsky,
2nd Lt Norman Crossley,
1st Lt Frederick P. Downing,
T/Sgt Charles W. Hammock,
S/Sgt Noel A. Holleman,
Pfc Silvio T. Scardapane,
Pfc Milton J. Warrick.
Crew:
Cpl John M. Anderson,
Cpt Harold Billups,
Pfc George Brodsky,
2nd Lt Norman Crossley,
1st Lt Frederick P. Downing,
T/Sgt Charles W. Hammock,
S/Sgt Noel A. Holleman,
Pfc Silvio T. Scardapane,
Pfc Milton J. Warrick.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.