Date & Time:
Nov 23, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
42-96554
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30216
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Sookerating Airport, while in initial climb, the crew encountered technical problems with an engine. The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing and came to rest in a field located 2 miles north of the airfield. There was no casualties while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.