Date & Time: Sep 28, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-96551
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30213
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an unexpected situation forced the crew to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. While all five crewmen were uninjured, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed.