Date & Time: Apr 15, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
PP-LDC
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30443
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A first approach to Santos Dumont Airport was abandoned due to poor weather conditions. A second attempt to land was made with a tailwind and the aircraft landed on a wet runway. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and plunged into the Guanabara Bay. All 38 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who landed on a wet runway with a tailwind component that he failed to take into consideration for the landing procedure. After touchdown, the brake conditions were poor because the runway was wet, which was considered as a contributory factor.