Date & Time: Sep 8, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
PP-LDB
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vitória – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
30204
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Rio de Janeiro following a cargo flight from Vitória, the crew encountered technical problems and was forced to lower the gear manually. Shortly later, both engines lost power and the captain decided to divert to Galeão Airport closer to his position than Santos Dumont. During the last turn, the aircraft stalled and crashed into the Guanabara Bay. All three crew members were injured while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of power on both engines was caused by the failure of the hydraulic system.