Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
HK-391
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Barranquilla – Miami
MSN:
30196
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Barranquilla to Miami, the crew encountered technical problems with the engine and elected to divert to the nearest airport. Eventually, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing on a beach located near Puerto Colombia. The airplane belly landed on the shore and came to rest. All occupants escaped uninjured but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine trouble in flight.