Date & Time:
Jun 27, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
PP-BTE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30260
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown on runway 24, the aircraft deviated from the centerline to the left. The captain decided to takeoff and instructed the copilot to raise the landing immediately after rotation. In a certain confusion, the copilot raised the landing gear while the aircraft was still rolling on the runway. It sank on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that an incorrect use of brakes and/or flying controls after touchdown caused the aircraft to deviate from the centerline. Poor crew coordination and a premature retraction of the landing gear were considered as contributing factors.