Date & Time: Sep 20, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
PP-LEI
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27080
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Panagarh, the airplane crashed in a field located 5 km short of runway. Both pilots were injured while the aircraft was written off.