Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
BWI Leasing
Registration:
N355BY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Norman’s Cay - Norman’s Cay
MSN:
30243
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft had been flown to Norman's Cay Airport, Bahamas. The pilot was performing touch-and-goes at the airport when the aircraft touched down short. He execute a go-around, but clipped an earthen berm, tearing the left landing gear loose from its housing. The no.1 propeller blades contacted the runway. The aircraft banked left and gained little altitude. It cleared the runway and came down in shallow water. The wreck is still present off Norman's Cay.
The complete story on:
https://www.outislandlifebahamas.com/2017/03/the-plane-wreck-of-normans-cay/
The complete story on: