Date & Time: Oct 29, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-96639
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
30301
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 20 miles north of Tsuyung while on a cargo flight. All four crew members were killed. It appears the control was lost following an in flight fire.