Date & Time: Jul 8, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-96739
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
30401
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Tezpur Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed in a field located 16 km northeast of the airport. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Edmond F. Bony
F/O James H. German,
1st Lt Harry Simon,
2nd Lt Chester Titus Warner.