Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1944 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
42-107397
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Syracuse - Syracuse
MSN:
27084
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a night training exercise and left Syracuse Airport in the evening. While cruising at an altitude of 3,200 feet, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Blue Ridge located some 12 miles northwest of Speculator. All three occupants were killed. SAR operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft was found. Eventually, the wreckage was spotted in August 1945.