Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
EM-2
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Huế – Pleiku – Buôn Ma Thuột – Saigon
MSN:
30460
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
29
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
32
Circumstances:
On approach to Pleiku Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located few km from the airport. The awreckage was found about 15 meters below the summit and all 32 occupants were killed, among them 6 China Airlines employees (three crew members and three mechanics), 11 US soldiers, 14 South-Vietnam soldiers and one South-Vietnam civilian.