Date & Time: Jan 17, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
ZP-CAI
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30447
YOM:
1944
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in an illegal flight, carrying a load of contraband. The airplane crash landed in a remote area located some 50 km southeast of Crash of Curuzú Cuatiá. While both crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was written off.