Date & Time: Feb 13, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-96746
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
30408
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed following an engine failure 10 miles northwest of Chanyi, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles R. Brumagim,
1st Lt Ray B. Delamater Jr.,
Cpl Francis J. Rourke.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.