Date & Time: Dec 19, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-96650
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
30312
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after take off from Misamari Airbase following an engine failure. Crew fate remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.