Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1953 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Lineas Interamericana Aérea
Registration:
HK-606
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barranquilla – Medellín
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.