Date & Time: Oct 1, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-96537
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lüliang – Kunming
MSN:
30199
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On take off from Lüliang Airport, the aircraft banked and crashed on the runway edge. Three crew members were killed while the fourth occupant was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
According to the USAAF, the loss of control on take off was caused by an engine failure on rotation.