Date & Time: Aug 31, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CP-900
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30239
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, during initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed past the runway end. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. It was engaged in a cargo flight, carrying food supply.